Lower School

Most Recent Lower School News (See email for Room/Grade News)

We are grateful for our parent community! ð¤©

Is this email not displaying correctly?
View it in your browser.
11/19/19

Screen Shot 2019-10-27 at 9.08.11 PM.png

BE A SMART COOKIE

AND MARK YOUR CALENDAR

The holiday season is full of traditions. Be a part of PACA’s annual Sweet Celebration, an all school, show of appreciation, cookie exchange, benefiting the entire Academy faculty and staff.

Whether you prefer baking, buying, donating your time or donating your money: we need your help!

TO VOLUNTEER YOUR TIME: follow this link to the Sign up Genius

TO SEND A DONATION (Identify the donation as “Sweet Celebration” and we’ll purchase cookies for you):

VIA VENMO – App Store Google Play
@ParentsAssociationofColumbusAcademy

VIA PAYPAL
ericambl@aol.com

Cookie collection:

Monday, December 9 and Tuesday morning, December 10th

For your convenience, this information is also posted to the PACA Faculty Appreciation webpage.

Thank you,

Erica Klingerman, Ginny Schlonsky, Laura Weiser
The Faculty Appreciation Committee

Contacts and Links

LS PACA Parents – Candice Singleton & Jen Neviaser (Open MyBackpack for contact information)

Mark Hansen,  Head of Lower School, Room D103
Gabrielle Farrenkopf, Director of Early Childhood Program and Student Services, Room D101
Paul Kegelmayer, Director of Academic Programs, Room D100A
Shaun Ditty, Lower School Counselor, Room D102
Michelle Saling, Assistant to the Head of Lower School, Room D100

LS Division and Room Parent ContactsClick here for the list and use the Mybackpack App if you need to contact an individual on the list.

Additional Lower School Staff Resources

Co-Curricular Rooms
Art Lloyd Cicetti (K-4) Room LC001
Scott Neal (5) Room B

Lower School Library–  Kristen Oeth & Andrea Arner, Room D204

Music – Amy McLaughlin (2-5) Room D216 & Michelle Schroeder-Lowrey (PK-1, 5) Room D219

Orchestra – David Wong Room E102 & Soojin Lee Room E102

Physical Education –  JoAnne Adams, Jeff Warstler, Heather Rakosik, Ron Leach, Craig Yakscoe, and Lori Moore

Science – Dianne Griffin (2-4) Room C008 & Laura King (K-1, 5) Room C014

Spanish – Jane Truffer (3-5) Room D118 & Katie Rentel (PK-2) Room D221

Technology – Mark Mitchell (1-5) Room C007

Reading Specialist – Cyndi Yakscoe Room D229 & Krystal Mitchell Room D229

Speech Pathologist – Adrienne Moser Room D228

Learning Styles Specialist – Alyssa Ashbaugh Room D226 & Heather Levingston Room C016

LS Psychologist – Joe Cantrell Room C010A

Link to Lower School Staff profiles/contact information

Additional Quick Reference Links

PACA Grade and Room Parents

Viking Corner

Resource Links

 

Link to all previous LS Updates
Link to School-wide updates